Skip Navigation

Teachers and Staff

Head of School
Eric L Dustman, PhD

Administration                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                             
Cheryl Kaupalolo                    Director of Finance                                                                                                         
Ali Grimes                                   Director of Development                                                                                                                                          
Jamie Athearn                          Director of Admissions                                                                                                                                                            
Melinda Lyle-Javier                Director of Teaching and Learning                                                                                                                                  
Momi Chun                                 Finance Associate                                                                                                                                                            
Deesha Tucker                          Office Assistant                                                                                                                                                                            
Maile Lopes                                Development Assistant 
Kiana Iwado                               Administrative Assistant
 
Toddler Classroom: 

'Ohi'a              Anela Medeiros, Teacher         Holly Hume, Teaching Assistant 

Primary Classrooms:

Kamani           Alejandra Carta, Teacher         Ryder Weymouth, Teaching Assistant                    
Kukui               Megan Lacasse, Teacher          Roopa Akkineni, Teaching Assistant 
Monkeypod   Shana Driscoll, Teacher            Lucy Olsen, Teaching Assistant                              
Nara                  Chrissy Kaina, Teacher          Azusa Merrill, Teaching Assistant 
Plumeria         Janie Kunin, Teacher                 Anne Colletta, Teaching Assistant 

Lower Elementary Classrooms:

Banyan            Emily Severson, Teacher              Alyshea Hiraga, Teaching Assistant                               
Jacaranda       Amanda Asue, Teacher                Miri Sunkel, Teaching Assistant  
Wiliwili             Jennifer Dempsey, Teacher        Helen Hootkins, Teaching Assistant 

Upper Elementary Classrooms:

‘Iliahi               Amy Eiden, Teacher                     Nani Cabanting, Teaching Assistant                                        
Mamane        Patti Harper, Teacher                   Kameleonalani Cleveland, Teaching Assistant 

Middle School Classroom:

Koa                  Jeffrey Friedman, Teacher       Melissa Meeker, Resource Teacher

Resource Teachers:

Art                                                                                                    Sandra Guerard
Living Classroom                                                                       Scott Lacasse
Physical Education                                                                   Sarah Pearson
Spanish                                                                                          Elianne Santin
Hawaiian Studies (Lower El, Upper El, and MS)            Melinda Lyle-Javier                                            

 Mindfulness                                                                                  Ali Grimes                                                                                                                                                                       

Librarian & Field Trip Coordinator:             Dheya Kealoha

Aftercare:

Primary              Andrea Futch, Teacher            Emily Zhou, Assistant

Elementary      Sarah Pearson, Teacher          Liliana I'i, Assistant

Maintenance:

Director of Maintenance                             Tony Akina

Maintenence Assistant                          Anthony Phillips

Maintenance/Custodian Assistant    Chad Llego

Custodian:                                   
Jonathan Rebo

Elmer Rasay

Mel Lantigua

Elana Sousa