Skip Navigation

Teachers and Staff

Head of School
Eric L Dustman, PhD

Administration                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                             
Cheryl Kaupalolo                    Director of Finance                                                                                                         
Ali Grimes                                   Director of Development                                                                                                                                                                                           
Jamie Athearn                          Director of Admissions                                                                                                                                                                                               
Melinda Lyle-Javier                Director of Teaching and Learning                                                                                                                                                       
Momi Chun                                 Finance Associate                                                                                                                                                                                                         
Deesha Tucker                          Office Assistant                                                                                                                                                                                                             
Maile Lopes                                Development Assistant 
Kiana Iwado                               Administrative Assistant
 
Toddler Classroom: 

Anela Medeiros, Teacher                         Holly Hume, Assistant 

Primary Classrooms:

Kamani                Alejandra Carta, Teacher         Ryder Weymouth Assistant                         
Kukui                    Roopa Akkineni, Teacher         Jennifer Stocks, Assistant
Monkeypod       Shana Driscoll, Teacher            Alyshea Hiraga, Assistant                             
Nara                      Chrissy Charles, Teacher         Azusa Merrill, Assistant
Plumeria             Janie Kunin, Teacher                Anne Colletta, Assistant

Lower Elementary Classrooms:

Banyan                Emily Severson, Teacher             Lucy Olsen, Assistant                              
Jacaranda          Amanda Asue, Teacher                Miri Sunkel, Assistant 
Wiliwili                Jennifer Dempsey, Teacher        Helen Hootkins, Assistant

Upper Elementary Classrooms:

‘Iliahi              Amy Eiden, Teacher                  Nani Cabanting, Assistant                                       
Mamane       Patti Harper, Teacher                Kameleonalani Cleveland, Assistant 

Middle School Classroom:

Koa              Jeffrey Friedman, Teacher       Melissa Meeker, Resource Teacher

Resource Teachers:

Art                                                                                Sandra Guerard
Living Classroom                                                   Scott Lacasse
Physical Education                                               Sarah Pearson
Spanish                                                                      Elianne Santin
Hawaiian Studies (Lower El)                             Jamie Athearn
Hawaiian Studies (Upper El and MS)            Melinda Lyle-Javier                                                                                                                                                                               

Mindfulness                                                             Ali Grimes                                                                                                                                                                                         

Librarian & Field Trip Coordinator:           Dheya Kealoha

Aftercare:                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    

Primary              Andrea Futch, Teacher            Emily Zhou, Assistant                                                                                                                                                             

Elementary      Sarah Pearson, Teacher          Liliana I'i, Assistant

Maintenance:

Head of Maintenance                             Tony Akina                                                                                                                                                                                       

Maintenence Assistant                          Anthony Phillips

Maintenance/Custodian Assistant    Chad Llego                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                

Custodian:                                   
Jonathan Rebo