Faculty and Staff

Head of School
Rene Anderson-Vorfeld

Administration

Sue Schmidt                                              Admissions Director
Cheryl Kaupalolo                                       Director of Finance
Ali Grimes                                                  Development Director
Melinda Lyle-Javier                                    Program Support Specialist
Momi Chun                                                Finance Associate
Jamie Athearn                                           Office Administrative Assistant
Maile Lopes                                               Development Assistant

Toddler Classroom:

Ohia     Judy Doucette, Teacher                Jennifer Dempsey, Assistant

Primary Classrooms:

Kamani        Alejandra Carta, Teacher       Vanessa Valencia, Assistant                         
Kukui           Megan Lacasse, Teacher      Roopa Akkineni, Assistant
Monkeypod  Shana Driscoll, Teacher        Elianne Santin, Assistant                             
Nara             Chrissy Charles, Teacher      Azusa Merrill, Assistant
Plumeria       Janie Kunin, Teacher            Anne Colletta, Assistant

Lower Elementary Classrooms:

Banyan         Emily Severson, Teacher       Whitney Brooks, Assistant                              
Jacaranda    Gloria Del Rivo, Teacher        Amanda Asue, Assistant
Wiliwili          Jolyne Rego, Teacher            Hidemi Hiraga, Assistant

Upper Elementary Classrooms:

‘Iliahi             Alastair Hebard, Teacher        Emma Oberg, Assistant                                       
Mamane       Shirah Minagawa, Teacher     Holly Hume, Assistant

Middle School Classroom:

Koa              Jeffrey Friedman, Teacher       Melissa Meeker, Resource Teacher

Resource Teachers:

Art                                                                 Sandra Guerard
Living Classroom                                          Scott Lacasse
Physical Education                                        Sarah Pearson
Spanish                                                         Elianne Santin
Hawaiian Studies (Lower El)                         Jamie Athearn
Hawaiian Studies (Upper El and MS)            Melinda Lyle-Javier                                                                                              Mindfulness (Upper El and MS)                     Ali Grimes                                                                                                                                                                                         

Librarian & Field Trip Coordinator:           Dheya Kealoha

Extended Day:

Primary            Regina Splees, Teacher        Anela Medeiros, Assistant
Elementary      Sarah Pearson, Teacher        Mira Nissim, Assistant

Maintenance:

Head of Maintenance                Tony Akina
Maintenance Assistant              Micah Miller                                                                                                                                 Maintenance Assistant              Kaimana Cannella                                                                                                                                                                                             

Custodians:                              Ricardo De Rama     
                                                   Jonathan Rebo